NAPLA - The Northeast Association of Pre-Law Advisors

At-A-Glance Schedule


Monday, June 18th

 

 

11:00 to 5:00

Registration

Quinnipiac Law Foyer

12:00 to 1:00

New Pre-Law Advisor Welcome Lunch

Quinnipiac Law Cafe

1:00 to 5:00

New Advisor Training, Part 1

Quinnipiac Law Room 350

5:15 to 5:45

Travel to Paradise Hills Vineyard

Bus Pick-up: Quinnipiac University School of Law

5:45 to 8:30

Dinner and Wine Tasting at Paradise Hills Vineyard

Paradise Hills Vineyard

8:30

Travel to Conference Hotels

Bus Drop-off: Best Western, Omni Hotel, OR Marriott

 

 

 

Tuesday, June 19th

 

 

8:30

Buses depart hotels for New Advisor Training ONLY

 

8:00 to 5:00

Registration

Quinnipiac Law Foyer

9:00 to 11:00

New Advisor Training, Part 2

Quinnipiac Law Room 350

11:00

Buses depart hotels for all other attendees

 

11:00 to 12:00

Tours of Quinnipiac

Leaving from Room 350 and Quinnipiac Law Foyer

12:00 to 1:00

Welcome Lunch

Quinnipiac Law Cafe

1:00 to 3:00

Plenary Session 1

Medical School Auditorium Speakers: Prof. Tom Rozinski; Dean Harry Ballan, Touro Law Center; James Leipold, National Association for Law Placement

3:00 to 3:15

Break

Snack Available: Quinnipiac Law Foyer

3:15 to 4:30

Plenary Session 2

Medical School Auditorium. Panel of Deans addressing 

4:30 to 5:00

Tours of Quinnipiac

Meet in Quinnipiac Law Foyer

4:45 to 6:15

Law Fair

Lynne Pantalena Law Library

6:15 to ??

Lobster Bake

Quinnipiac Law Lawn

8:00 to 9:00

Buses depart for Conference Hotels (every 20 minutes)

Bus Drop-off: Best Western, Omni Hotel, OR Marriott

 

 

 

Wednesday, June 20th

 

 

8:30

Buses depart Best Western ONLY for Yale, other hotel guests will meet at Yale

 

9:15 to 10:15

Plenary Session 3

Yale Law School Auditorium Speakers: Dean Heather Gerken, Prof. Akhil Amar

10:30 to 12:00

Concurrent Session 1

Yale Law School

12:00 to 1:00

Lunch

Yale Law School cafeteria

1:15 to 2:45

Travel to UConn Law

Bus Pick-up: Yale Law School

3:00 to 3:30

Tours of UConn Law

UConn School of Law

3:30 to 5:00

Concurrent Session 2

UConn School of Law

5:15 to 5:30

Travel to Wadsworth Athenaeum Museum of Art

Bus Pick-up: UConn School of Law

5:30 to 6:30

Opportunity to view Art

Wadsworth Athenaeum Museum of Art

6:30 to 8:30

Dinner

Wadsworth Athenaeum Museum of Art

8:45 to 10:00

Travel to Conference Hotels

Bus Drop-off: Best Western, Omni Hotel, OR Marriott

 

 

 

Thursday, June 21st

 

 

8:30

Buses depart Conference Hotels for Quinnipiac


9:00 to 10:30

Concurrent Session 3

Quinnipiac School of Law

10:30 to 10:45

Break

Snacks Available: Quinnipiac Law Foyer

10:45 to 12:15

Concurrent Session 4

Quinnipiac School of Law

12:15 to 1:30

Lunch and NAPLA Business Meeting

Quinnipiac Law Cafe Speaker: Dean Michael Simons, St. John's Law School

1:45 to 3:30

Plenary Session 4

Ceremonial Courtroom Speakers: LSAC President Kellye Testy; Penn State Law School Assistant Dean Amanda DiPolvere

3:30

Conference Concludes -- Safe Travels

Safe Travels!

Full Conference Schedule

Full conference schedule coming soon.

For a full list of conference panels, please visit the "Conference Panels" page.


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software